Who May Consume?

Question: 

Who is expected to consume the Precious Blood after communion?

--Bugged in Boston

Answer: 

In paragraphs 52 and 54 of the Norms for the Distribution and Reception of Holy Communion in the Diocese of the United State of America it says that an Extraordinary
Minister may consume any remaining Precious Blood, with the permission of the local Ordinary:

When more of the Precious Blood remains than was necessary for Communion, and if not consumed by the bishop or priest celebrant, the
deacon immediately and reverently consumes at the altar all of the Blood of Christ which remains; he may be assisted, if needs dictate, by other deacons
and priests.

When there are extraordinary ministers of Holy Communion, they may consume what remains of the Precious Blood from their chalice of
distribution with permission of the diocesan bishop.

.
A recent document on liturgical abuses, Redemptionis Sacramentum,on the other hand, states that "whatever may remain of the Blood of Christ must be entirely and reverently consumed by the Priest or by another minister, according to the norms" (195). For the USA, the norms allow a lay Communion Minister to consume.

Add new comment