Who gets the hosts from the tabernacle?

Question: 

Who may get the hosts from the tabernacle during the Mass?

--Interested in Islip

Answer: 

The 2002 General Instruction on the Roman Missal, third edition, does not specify who may get the hosts from the tabernacle, because there is an assumption that this practice is not done. One is expected to receive Holy Communion from the Mass in which one attends.

The Introduction to the Order of the Mass, a pastoral document explaining the Mass, from United States Conference of Bishops' Committee on the Liturgy, says in paragraph 121:

If it is necessary to use the hosts consecrated from a previous Mass, a priest or deacon should bring the reserved sacrament to the altar from the tabernacle, reverently but without ceremony.

Add new comment