Communion to Non-Catholics?

Question: 

I am a member of a team that visits two local nursing homes each Sunday to pray with and give communion to the sick and elderly. What to do with Non-Catholics in a nursing home who ask for communion ?

--Ecumenical in Elkart

Answer: 

The Code of Canon Law, 844, section 4 states:

If the danger of death is present or other grave necessity, in the judgment of the diocesan bishop or the conference of bishops, Catholic ministers may licitly administer these sacraments to other Christians who do not have full communion with the Catholic Church, who cannot approach a minister of their own community and on their own ask for it, provided they manifest Catholic faith in these sacraments and are properly disposed.

Add new comment